News update on Tech, Smartphones, Laptops, Wearable devices, DIY, Gadgets review, specs, upcoming Gadgets, launch dates, how tos, and Tech tips.

Full List Of Winners of The Game Awards 2020

The Game Awards 2020 Complete List Of Winners

The Game Awards 2020 announced winners for all the categories recently. Several big games such as, The Last Of Us Part 2, Call of Duty Mobile, Among Us, Fortnite, and more were nominated.

Below is a complete lis of the The Game Award 2020 winners.

Table of Contents

The Game Awards 2020: List Of Winners

Below you can see all the nominated video games in different categories along with the winners:

Game Of The Year

Nominations

  1. The Last Of Us Part 2
  2. Doom Eternal
  3. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  4. Ghost of Tsushima
  5. Hades
  6. Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Winner: The Last Of Us Part 2

Best Action/Adventure

Nominations

  1. The Last of Us Part 2
  2. Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  3. Ghost of Tsushima
  4. Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  5. Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  6. Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

Winner: The Last Of Us Part 2

Best Debut Game

Nominations

  1. Carrion
  2. Mortal Shell
  3. Raji: An Ancient epic
  4. Roki
  5. Phasmophobia

Winner: Phasmophobia

Best Score And Music

Nominations

  1. Doom Eternal
  2. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  3. Hades
  4. Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  5. The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: Final Fantasy VII Remake

Best Family

Nominations

  1. Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  2. Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  3. Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  4. Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  5. Minecraft Dungeons
  6. Paper Mario: The Origami King

Winner: Animal Crossing: New Horizons

Best Ongoing

Nominations

  1. Apex Legends
  2. Destiny 2
  3. Call of Duty: Warzone
  4. Fortnite
  5. No Man’s Sky

Winner: No Man’s Sky

Best Performance

Nominations

  1. Ashely Johnson as Ellie, The Last of Us Part 2
  2. Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part 2
  3. Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  4. Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades
  5. Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Winner: Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part 2

Best Action

Nominations

  1. Doom Eternal
  2. Hades
  3. Half-Life: Alyx
  4. Nioh 2
  5. Streets of Rage 4

Winner: Hades

Best Sports/Racing

Nominations

  1. DIRT 5
  2. F1 2020
  3. FIFA 21
  4. NBA 2K21
  5. Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Winner: Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best VR/AR

Nominations

  1. Dreams
  2. Half-Life: Alyx
  3. Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  4. Star Wars: Squadrons
  5. The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Winner: Half-Life: Alyx

Best Narrative

Nominations

  1. 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  2. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  3. Ghost of Tsushima
  4. Hades
  5. The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: The Last of Us Part 2

Best Art Direction

Nominations

  1. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  2. Ghost of Tsushima
  3. Hades
  4. Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  5. The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: Ghost of Tsushima

Best Multiplayer

Nominations

  1. Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  2. Among Us
  3. Call of Duty: Warzone
  4. Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  5. Valorant

Winner: Among Us

Best Role Playing Game

Nominations

  1. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  2. Genshin Impact
  3. Persona 5 Royal
  4. Wasteland 3
  5. Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Winner: Final Fantasy VII Remake

Games For Impact

Nominations

  1. If found…
  2. Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  3. Spiritfarer
  4. Tell Me Why
  5. Through The Darkest of Times

Winner: Tell Me Why

Best Audio Design

Nominations

  1. Doom Eternal
  2. Half-Life: Alyx
  3. Ghost of Tsushima
  4. Resident Evil 3
  5. The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: The Last of Us Part 2

Best Sim/Strategy

Nominations

Crusader Kings III
Desperados III
Gears Tactics
Microsoft Flight Simulator
XCOM: Chimera Squad

Winner: Microsoft Flight Simulator

Best Fighting

Nominations

  1. Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  2. Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  3. Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  4. One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  5. Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[CL-R]

Winner: Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate

Best Mobile Game

Nominations

  1. Among Us
  2. Call of Duty Mobile
  3. Genshin Impact
  4. Legends of Runeterra
  5. Pokemon Cafe Mix

Winner: Among Us

Best Indie Game

Nominations

  1. Carrion
  2. Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  3. Hades
  4. Spelunky 2
  5. Spiritfarer

Winner: Hades

Best Community Support

Nominations

  1. Apex Legends
  2. Destiny 2
  3. Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  4. Fortnite
  5. No Man’s Sky
  6. Valorant

Winner: Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout

Best Game Direction

Nominations

  1. Final Fantasy VII Remake
  2. Ghost of Tsushima
  3. Hades
  4. Half-Life: Alyx
  5. The Last of Us Part 2

Winner: The Last of Us Part 2

Innovation In Accessibility

Nominations

  1. Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  2. Grounded
  3. Hyperdot
  4. The Last of Us Part 2
  5. Watch Dogs Legion

Winner: The Last of Us Part 2

Best Esports Game

Nominations

  1. Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  2. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  3. Fortnite
  4. League of Legends
  5. Valorant

Winner: League Of Legends

Best Esports Team

Nominations

  1. Damwon Gaming (LOL)
  2. Dallas Empire (COD)
  3. G2 Esports (LOL)
  4. San Francisco Shock (OWL)
  5. Team Secret (Dota2)

Winner: G2 Esports (LOL)

Best Esports Host

Nominations

  1. Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  2. Alex “Machine” Richardson
  3. Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  4. James “Dash” Patterson
  5. Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden

Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best Esports Event

Nominations

  1. Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (CS:GO)
  2. Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  3. IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  4. League of Legends World Championship 2020
  5. Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Winner: League of Legends World Championship 2020

Best Esports Athlete

Nominations

  1. Ian “Crimsix” Porter (COD)
  2. Heo “Showmaker” Su (LOL)
  3. Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu (LOL)
  4. Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (COD)
  5. Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut (CS:GO)

Winner: Heo “Showmaker” Su (LOL)

Best Esports Coach

Nominations

  1. Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)
  2. Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (OWL)
  3. Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (LOL)
  4. Lee “Zefa” Jae-min (LOL)
  5. Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (COD)

Winner: Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (CS:GO)

Content Creator Of The Year

Nominations

  1. Alanah Pearce
  2. Jay Ann Lopez
  3. Nickmercs
  4. Timthetatman
  5. Valkyrae

Winner: Valkyrae

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More